Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Sprad Tracks
God's Country Duathlon Results

Home

CKMBC Page
God's Country Results
Tracks #13
Poll Results #5
Upcoming Events
Trail Pages
For Sale
Links
Past Tracks

God's Country coverage from G. Arantowicz

Like A Fine Wine....

On a chilled, clear and sparkling Spring morning, 120 runners and mountain bikers stormed the Riverfront Trails on a vintage day of racing, Saturday April 5th. Several local competitors proved that like a fine wine, they only get better with age, as many of the top finishers of the day were over 40. Notable accomplishments were Thom Leonard's 4th overall on the short course and Glenda Taylor's 1st overall coup in the long female division. "Old School" graduate Lyle Reidy was looking for a runner to pair up with for the men's relay race. When he couldn't find anyone, he ran and rode to a top overall finish! Everyone who came out for this one had a great time. The Riverfront Trails were in excellent condition, dry and sweeeeeeet....

2nd Annual God's Country Off-Road Duathlon

Overall Results - Long & Short

Race # Name Time Age-Groug Place Course

139 Tim Fisher 49.22 1st Overall Male Short

2 Chris Locke 50.08 1st Single Speed Short

157 Thom Leonard 53.49 1st 50+ Male Short

133 Allyn Smith 55.17 1st 35 - 39 Male Short

138 Carl Bruggeman 56.04 2nd 35 - 39 Male Short

36 Tony Layton 56.16 1st 40 - 44 Male Short

112 Jean Lucas 58.06 1st Overall Female Short

134 Dawn Clements 58.23 1st 25 - 29 Female Short

150 Mike Lacy 59.10 1st 45 - 49 Male Short

28 Kevin Henderson 1.00.15 3rd 35 - 39 Male Short

72 Cody Barnett 1.00.27 4th 35 - 39 Male Short

29 Peter Henderson 1.01.01 5th 35 - 39 Male Short

77 Nathan Curtis 1.01.06 1st 20 - 29 Male Short

132 Allison Adams 1.01.12 1st 30 - 39 Female Short

128 Steve Obermueller 1.01.15 2nd 45 - 49 Male Short

122 Brad Storm 1.01.35 3rd 45 - 49 Male Short

126 Nicole Kirby 1.01.38 2nd 25 - 29 Female Short

161 Larry Kietzman 1.01.44 2nd 50 + Male Short

141 Elizabeth White 1.02.01 1st 20 - 24 Female Short

34 Lance Lane 1.02.24 6th 35 - 39 Male Short

46 Charles Newton 1.02.38 7th 35 - 39 Male Short

40 Mike Lynch 1.02.42 4th 45 - 49 Male Short

47 Karen Owens 1.04.14 2nd 20 - 24 Female Short

73 Jonathan Bubalo 1.04.48 2nd 20 - 29 Male Short

24 Zach Hagan 1.04.58 3rd 20 - 29 Male Short

5 Chad Babcock 1.05.22 1st 30 - 34 Male Short

140 Christopher Mesekewren 1..05.25 8th 35 - 39 Male

Short

57 Buzz taylor 1.05.59 5th 45 - 49 Male Short

63 Mark Wolff 1.06.49 4th 20 - 29 Male Short

52 Judith Russell 1.07.00 1st 40 - 49 Female Short

129 Clarie Brook 1.07.07 3rd 25 - 29 Female Short

121 Dave Shultz 1.07.25 2nd 30 - 34 Male Short

119 Brandi Resa 1.07.38 2nd 30 - 39 Female Short

6 Jody Bailey 1.07.41 6th 45 - 49 Male Short

42 Ron Marah 1.08.12 7th 45 - 49 Male Short

30 Shelly Kampschroeder 1.08.46 3rd 30 - 39 Female Short

32 Vickie Lamb 1.08.47 4th 30 - 39 Female Short

75 Jill Chalupa 1.09.53 5th 30 - 39 Female Short

146 Charlie Stein 1.11.06 9th 35 - 39 Male Short

65 Brain Wyman 1.11.13 2th 40 - 44 Male Short

144 Ian Lyles 1.11.15 10th 35 - 39 Male Short

39 Dale Lybarger 1.11.36 3rd 50 + Male Short

105 Marti Gooch 1.11.47 3rd 40 - 44 Male Short

152 Ted Colbryn 1.13.10 4th 40 - 44 Male Short

108 Katie Helwig 1.13.17 3rd 20 - 25 Female Short

115 Larry Munger 1.13.18 3rd 30 - 34 Male Short

59 Brain Weese 1.17.04 5th 20 - 29 Male Short

153 Scott Mills 1.19.05 11th 35 - 39 Male Short

107 Julio Grapa 1.19.50 4th 30 - 34 Male Short

70 Jill Aleman 1.21.17 2nd 40 - 49 Female Short

69 Stephan Aleman 1.21.18 8th 45 - 49 Male Short

51 Alan Robertson 1.22.56 5th 30 - 34 Male Short

155 Carrie Maclellan 1.23.00 4th 25 - 29 Female Short

23 Gloria Griffin 1.23.17 6th 30 - 39 Female Short

151 Nicole Litten 1.28.06 5th 25 - 29 Female Short

154 Laura Hogue 1.28.07 6th 25 - 29 Female Short

43 Jean McGuire 1.29.58 3rd 40 - 49 Female Short

156 Maisie Gibson 1.29.59 7th 25 - 29 Female Short

 

89 Bill Marshall/ Lance Sulzen 1.30.24 1st Male Relay Long

33 Tige Lamb 1.35.47 1st Overall Male Long

83 Rikki Hacker/Craig Sullivan 1.35.59 2nd Male Relay Long

80 Mike Goodwin/Gerard Arantowicz 1.36.18 3rd Male Relay Long

137 Nicholas Baldwin 1.47.39 1st 25 - 29 Male Long

3 Damian Almanza 1.47.48 1st 30 - 34 Male Long

76 Mike Classen 1.40.02 1st 40 - 49 Male Long

142 Greg Dunlap 1.40.09 2nd 25 - 29 Male Long

120 Hector Rios 1.41.03 1st 35 - 39 Male Long

145 Eric Nelson 1.41.20 2nd 35 - 39 Male Long

163 Lyle Riedy 1.44.11 2nd 40 - 49 Male Long

9 Rich Carstensen 1.44.17 2nd 30 - 34 Male Long

79 Paul Freeman 1.45.47 3rd 30 - 34 Male Long

124 Ken Welsh 1.45.58 3rd 35 - 39 Male Long

27 Rob Hays 1.46.18 4th 35 - 39 Male Long

78 Jason Fife 1.47.14 3rd 25 - 29 Male Long

123 Thomas Trusdale 1.47.43 1st 50+ Male Long

90 Sid Dening/Dave Burnett 1.49.44 4th Male Relay Long

68 Glenda Taylor 1.49.57 1st Overall Female Long

147 Ken Giefer 1.50.06 2nd 50 + Male Long

17 Jason Elsenraat 1.51.33 4th 25 - 29 Male Long

88 Liz Hellmann/Roland Varga 1.52.36 1st Co-ed Relay Long

55 Rick Smith 1.52.38 4th 30 - 34 Male Long

38 Aaron Luffman 1.52.41 5th 25 - 29 Male Long

86 Nissa Perry/David Pitt 1.53.05 2nd Co-ed Relay Long

114 James Meeks 1.53.55 5th 35 - 39 Male Long

50 Mike Robers 1.54.25 5th 30 -34 Male Long

106 Deron Graham 1.54.56 6th 25 - 29 Male Long

81 Kevin Allen/Don Austin 1.55.54 5th Male Relay Long

12 Rober Cordray 1.55.59 6th 30 - 34 Male Long

10 Laura Cheek 1.56.09 1st 30 - 39 Female Long

7 Mike Burns 1.56.10 7th 30 - 34 Male Long

162 Todd Koch 1.56.53 8th 30 - 34 Male Long

127 Dan Carter 1.57.04 3rd 40 - 49 Male Long

25 Jeff Hall 1.57.06 4th 40 - 49 Male Long

136 Chris Joseph 1.57.28 1st Single Speed Long

8 Wayman Caldwell 1.57.33 9th 30 - 34 Male Long

158 Dwight Davis 1.58.30 7th 25 - 29 Male Long

53 Hugh Ryan 1.58.46 10th 30 - 34 Male Long

143 Richard Johnson 1.59.16 11th 30 - 34 Male Long

87 Debbie Speer 2.00.04 1st 20 - 29 Female Long

117 Ed Nelson 2.00.25 6th 35 - 39 Male Long

31 Steven Carney 2.00.36 7th 35 - 39 Male Long

135 Eric Struckhoff 2.02.55 8th 35 - 39 Male Long

84 Phil Kelsey/Paul Small 1.03.28 6th Male Relay Long

91 Tucker Kelsey/Trent Kelsey 1.03.50 7th Male Relay Long

11 Jim Christian 1.05.06 9th 35 - 39 Male Long

62 Kent Wilson 1.05.10 5th 40 - 49 Male Long

37 Frank Long 1.06.46 8th 25 - 29 Male Long

74 Casey Caughron 1.07.47 9th 25 - 29 Male Long

66 Nikki Browning 1.07.51 2nd 20 - 29 Female Long

110 Brendon Jenks 1.08.15 12th 30 - 34 Male Long

82 Katherin Mountain/Jamie Boring 2.08.21 1st Female Relay

Long

71 Jeff Allen 2.08.27 10th 25 - 29 Male Long

45 Ted Moore 2.09.41 13th 30 - 34 Male Long

149 Bill Longergan 2.10.08 10th 35 - 39 Male Long

125 Paul Yurchak 2.10.25 11th 35 - 39 Male Long

19 Ed Fonner, Jr 2.10.56 3rd 50 + Male Long

56 Jefferey Sutton 2.11.35 6th 40 - 49 Male Long

15 Tony Dorrell 2.15.01 12th 35 - 39 Male Long

160 Jay Claussen 2.16.07 14th 30 - 34 Male Long

148 Christy Longergan 2.16.22 2nd 30 - 39 Female Long

20 Scott Freeman 2.16.23 7th 40 - 49 Male Long

113 Kristopher McGinley 2.17.47 11th 25 - 29 Male Long

61 Graydon Wilson 2.18.21 13th 35 - 39 Male Long

44 Todd Miller 2.21.13 14th 35 - 39 Male Long

118 Ron Peterson 2.23.43 15th 35 - 39 Male Long

159 Mike Laurie DNF

49 Brent Radke DNF

41 George Macgregor DNF

109 Eric Hill DNF

111 Eric Kirchhofer DNF

116 Eric Nelson DNF

4 David Andrews DNF

13 Kimberly Cowen DNF

14 David Culkin DNF

18 Susanne Evers DNF

21 Jason Gerke DNF

22 Colleen Gerke DNF

35 Kirsten Larson DNS

26 Brayan Hayes DNS

54 Mark Sims DNS

58 Sherri Wattenbager DNS

64 Mathew Woody DNS

100 Phil Gronniger DNS

>>>>"Sprad Tracks" entertainment for Midwest fat tire riders.>>>>
A Team LATR publication